News from the Parishes November 2020
Data Privacy Notice

Annahilt Parish Church (“Parish”) takes privacy and the protection of Parish member data very seriously.  In this notice we explain how we collect our members personal information, how we use it and how you can interact with us about it.

We try to keep this notice as concise as possible but if you are unfamiliar with any terms used in this notice or would like more detail on any of the information here please use the contact point listed in 9 below.

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. For the most part the personal data held by Annahilt Parish Church has been supplied directly by members of the Parish and it consists of names of members together with contact details including addresses (email if available) and telephone numbers.  In addition, we also hold personal data to enable us to process gift aid claims in relation to those members who have completed Gift Aid Declarations in favour of the Parish and personal data to allow us to process payments under legal or contractual obligations. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

  1. Who are we? 

Annahilt Parish Church is the data controller (contact details in 9 below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

  1. How do we process your personal data?

Annahilt Parish Church complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public as specified in our constitution; 
  • To administer membership records including for example the Register of General Vestry Persons and Sunday School Rolls; 
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the church;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers (including those involved in various committees and rotas); 
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the recording of Freewill Offerings and processing of gift aid declarations);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Annahilt Parish Church by a number of means including the distribution of the Parish Magazine;
  • To share your contact details with the Church of Ireland via for example the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and the wider Church of Ireland in which you may be interested.
  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

To use your information lawfully we rely on one or more of the following legal bases:

  • In pursuit of our legitimate interests, for example, when we process member personal data to distribute the Parish magazine or otherwise facilitate the efficient running of the Parish
  • Explicit consent of the data subject which we use, for example, when we process your gift aid donations 
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under contract (eg supply of services) or employment, or other legal basis which we use, for example, when we process payroll and supplier payments

In addition, data may be processed in circumstances where it is in the public interest or there is a vital interest to do so.

  1. Sharing your personal data
    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the Church of Ireland in order to carry out a service to other Church of Ireland members or for purposes connected with the Church of Ireland. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the Church of Ireland with your consent.
  2. How long do we keep your personal data?
    We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out within Data Protection Legislation and our Data Retention Policy is available on request from the contact points in 9 below. By way of illustration, we retain general registry or vestry persons data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

  3. Your rights and your personal data  

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Parish holds about you – this is known as a Subject Access Request and should be made in writing to one of the contact points noted in 9 below.
  • The right to request that the Parish corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Parish to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller transmit personal data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability) - this only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data - this only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (UK) or Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland)
  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice. The new notice will explain the new use of your personal data prior to commencing the processing. It will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact Graham Galbraith or the Rector c/o the Rectory 15 Ballykeel Rd, Hillsborough, BT26 6NW.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office (UK) on 0303 123 1113; via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or by writing to the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire,  SK9 5AF

You can contact the Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland) on +353 (0761) 104 800; via email info@dataprotection.ie or by writing to:  The Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23

18 June 2018