News from the Parishes July - August 2020
Privacy Policy

1. Your privacy matters to us

We will be open and transparent about any personal data that we collect about you via our
website and other web services we offer.

Who we are:

  • We are the joint parishes of Annahilt and Magherahamlet
  • We are located at Glebe Road, Annahilt, BT26 6NW
  • You can contact us by phone on (028) 9263 8218 or by email at jrobert.howard@btinternet.com

 

2. We may process your personal data:

  • to respond to a query you might have sent us
  • when you sign up to our newsletter
  • to remember your viewing preferences
  • to manage access to our website
  • For other reasons including counting the number of visits to this website

Processing your personal data is necessary to meet our legitimate interests in promoting our
services and providing you with necessary information. We will request and obtain your consent
to collect personal data such as your name and email address. We will retain this personal data
in accordance with legislative requirements and in line with our data retention policy.

3. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

We do not transfer any personal data outside the European Economic Area.

4. Your rights relating to your personal data

You have the following rights, subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • right to access the data
  • right to rectification
  • right to erasure
  • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing
  • right to data portability

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at
any time.


5. Requirement to process personal data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not
affect your ability to view our website. However, if you do not provide us with your personal
data we may not be able to respond to you. We do not use any personal data for the purpose
of automated decision–making or profiling.

6. Security

We implement security safeguards designed to protect your personal data.

7. Contact Information

If you are unhappy with how we process your personal data, we ask you to contact us so that
we can assess the situation. You may also lodge a complaint with a supervisory
authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission and for Northern
Ireland it is the Information Commissioner.

8. Cookies (Remove if not applicable)

This website uses “cookie” technology to remember your viewing preferences. The cookie
remembers your personal preference as you browse, and also on your return to the website
after closing your browser. You are free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask
your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your
computer if you wish to. You may also be able to disable cookies on your own web browser for
this site.

9. Changes to this policy:

Any changes to this policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what
information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it

10. Enquiries

Privacy enquiries may be made:

By email to jrobert.howard@btinternet.com
Disclaimer

The Church of the Ascension, Annahilt shall accept no liability for any loss, damage, claims, demands, causes of action, expenses, including without limitation to, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy statement and your consents. The Church of the Ascension, Annahilt shall accept no liability for statements issued pertaining to this website which clearly represent the sender’s own views.

11. Copyright Information and Terms & Conditions

The Church of the Ascension, Annahilt administers this website (www.annahiltparish.co.uk) to allow information on the parish to be freely available.

By visiting this website, you hereby accept the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

We do not share any information collected with third parties.

The use of and access to pages of this website are subject to the terms and conditions set out below and the copyright declaration below. By using or accessing this website, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

This website is designed for information purposes only.

News organisations may copy, quote, publish and broadcast written material from this website without payment and without approval provided they observe the conditions below. Other users may copy or download material from this website for private research and study without payment and without approval provided they observe the conditions below.

The conditions for the limited waiver of copyright are that users:

Quote the source as The Church of the Ascension, Annahilt website, www.annahiltparish.co.uk
Do not use the material in a misleading context or in a derogatory manner;
Provide The Church of the Ascension, Annahilt with a complimentary copy of a print publication; and the URL address of a website using copied material (except Press Releases).
All other requests to use material belonging to The Church of the Ascension, Annahilt require the prior written consent of The Church of the Ascension, Annahilt.

Copyright enquiries may be made:

By email to jrobert.howard@btinternet.com
Content on this website is © copyright The Church of the Ascension, Annahilt unless otherwise stated.

12. Cookies

This site uses cookies for general analytics but not for advertising purposes and users are not identifiable to us. Please read our cookie policy here.